Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Arctostaphylos manzanita 'Dr. Hurd'

Regular price $15.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Dr. Hurd Manzanita
                                               
Special Notes: This handsome evergreen multi-branched treelike hybrid shrub is one of the faster growing Manzanitas.  Its brown-red bark and lovely form make it a prized specimen plant.  Showy clusters of white-urn-shaped flowers in winter attract birds, bees and butterflies.
 
Family: Ericaceae
Native to: California
Form: Multi-branched shrub
Size: To 12’-16’H x 10’-15’
Blooms: Winter
Attracts: Birds, bees, butterflies
Flowers: White
Light: Full sun to light shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established; no irrigation except for long periods of winter drought
Hardiness:  10° F
Soil: Tolerates clay or serpentine soil, but prefers good drainage