Bouteloua gracilis
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Bouteloua gracilis

Regular price $9.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Blue Grama
                                               
Special Notes: Birds and butterflies enjoy this long lived tufted perennial grass which sports dainty flowers held horizontally, like small flags. Nicknamed “Eyebrow Grass”. Host plant for Leonard’s Skipper. Good in rock gardens.
 
Family: Poaceae
Native to: North America, west of the Rocky Mountains
Form: mounding perennial
Size: 1’ H x 1’ W
Blooms: Summer
Attracts: Birds and butterflies
Flowers: Tan seedheads
Light: Full to part sun
Water: Low water needs but looks best when irrigated
Hardiness: Hardy to 0° F
Soil: Any soil, but wants good drainage