Calycanthus occidentalis
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Calycanthus occidentalis

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Western Spice Bush
                                               
Special Notes: This handsome deciduous shrub sports unusual lotus-shaped red-maroon flowers with a spicy scent in spring and summer.
 
Family: Calycanthaceae
Native to:California (canyons, streamsides, moist places)
Form: Upright shrub
Size: 3-13’ H x 3’ – 12’ W
Blooms: spring and summer
Attracts: butterflies
Flowers: red-maroon lotus-shaped with a spicy fragrance
Light: part shade to full sun
Water: moderate; water 1x/wk once established
Hardiness: cold hardy to 0° F
Soil: Tolerates most soils