Carpenteria californica
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Carpenteria californica

Regular price $14.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Bush Anemone
 
Special Notes: This rare California Native evergreen shrub is prized for its showy 2” fragrant flowers that resemble camellias.  Deer resistant.
 
Family: Carpenteria
Native to: Dry ridges of southern Sierra Nevada, Fresno County
Form: Erect evergreen shrub
Size: 5’-6’ H x 3’– 5’ W
Blooms: Spring and summer
Attracts: Bees and butterflies
Flowers: White with yellow centers
Light: Best with morning sun or light shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established; to establish water 1/wk and let soil dry out between waterings
Hardiness: Hardy to 15 °F
Soil: Most soils but prefers good drainage; good on a slight slope or raised bed. Mulch generously.