Ceanothus ‘Frosty Blue’
Ceanothus ‘Frosty Blue’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ceanothus ‘Frosty Blue’

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: California Lilac
                                                               
Special Notes: Sprays of blue flowers with white “frosting” adorn this fast growing evergreen shrub in March to May.  Nectar source for butterflies, bees and other insects.  OK under oaks. Not deer resistant.
 
Family: Rhamnaceae
Native to: California
Form: Perennial shrub
Size: Grows to 6’-8’ H x 5’ W Can get to full size in 3 yrs. Can be an espalier or grow as a hedge
Blooms: Spring
Attracts: Butterflies, bees and other insects
Flowers: Blue with white “frosting”
Light: Full sun to light shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established. Wants occasional water during long dry spells
Hardiness:  0° F
Soil: Tolerates most soils, including clay