Ceanothus ‘Joyce Coulter’
Ceanothus ‘Joyce Coulter’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ceanothus ‘Joyce Coulter’

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Creeping Mountain Lilac
                                               
Special Notes: This reliable, fast-growing, mounding, evergreen perennial ground cover has arching branches covered in profuse blue flowers in spring.  It tolerates heavy soils better than most Ceanothus.
 
Family: Rhamnaceae
Native to: California
Form: Perennial groundcover
Size: 2’ H x 8’ W – responds well to shearing
Blooms: Spring
Attracts: Butterflies, bees and other insects
Flowers: Blue
Light: Full sun;light shade in hot inland areas
Water: Drought tolerant once established, but looks better if washed down every week or two.
Hardiness:  15° F
Soil: Tolerates most soils, including clay