Ceanothus ‘Julia Phelps’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ceanothus ‘Julia Phelps’

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Small Leaf Mountain Lilac

Special Notes: This compact and bushy evergreen shrub is spectacular in spring, with its showy dark purple flowers.  Great for wildlife, it provides cover and seeds for birds and nectar for bees and butterflies. Deer resistant.  Does not do well in hot interior climates.
 
Family: Rhamnaceae
Native to:  California  Hybrid of C. roweanus x C. impressus
Form: Bushy shrub
Size: to 6’-8’H x 9’W
Blooms: Spring
Attracts:  Birds, bees, butterflies
Flowers: Purple
Light: Sun to part shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established; occasional water during dry season. Do not over-water!
Hardiness: to 12° F
Soil: Tolerates most soils although prefers good drainage.