Ceratozamia zaragozae
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ceratozamia zaragozae

Regular price $50.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Zaragoza's horncone

***RARE***                                             
Special Notes: A small and rare cycad to about 2' high, with narrow, spirally twisted leaves. Endangered in its native habitat. Drought resistant, full to part sun.
 
Family: Zamiaceae
Native to: Mexico (San Luis Potosi)
Flowers: no (makes cones)
Light: Full to part sun
Water: Drought resistant; prefers regular water
Hardiness: Can handle some frost
Soil: well-drained soil