Claytonia sibirica
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Claytonia sibirica

Regular price $10.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Pink Purslane
 

Special Notes: A small, delicate and charming native for moist shady areas.  Self-sows.  Edible leave.  Does well in containers.

Family: Montiaceae
Native to: Siberia and western north America, including California
Form: small evergreen perennial
Size: 8” H x W
Blooms: Spring and Summer
Attracts: Anaphila diva moth
Flowers: White with pink stripes
Light: Part shade to shade
Water: Regular water
Hardiness: to 0° F
Soil: Any