Cornus capitata
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Cornus capitata

Regular price $20.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Himalayan Flowering Dogwood
                                               
Special Notes: The Himalayan Flowering Dogwood from Bhutan is one of the few evergreen dogwoods.  It produces creamy-white flowers (actually, bracts) in early summer, followed by strawberry-like red fruits, which attract birds.
 
Family: Cornaceae
Native to: Bhutan
Form: Evergreen tree
Size: 20 to 30 feet
Blooms: Early summer
Attracts: Bees to flowers, birds to fruit
Flowers: Creamy white
Light: Full to part sun
Water: Moderate water
Hardiness: Frost hardy
Soil: Prefers well drained soils