Chilean Lantern Tree
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Crinodendron hookerianum

Regular price $15.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Chilean Lantern Tree                                             

Special notes: The Chilean Lantern Tree is a rare, large evergreen shrub from Chile with striking, cherry red, lantern-shaped flowers, mostly in spring and early summer, but also blooms periodically throughout the year.

Family:  Elaeocarpaceae
Native to:  Chile
Form:  Evergreen shrub
Size:  10-15 ft. tall
Blooms:  Spring and early summer, and periodically throughout the year
Attracts:  Bees
Flowers:  Red
Light:  Sun to part shade
Water:  Moderate
Hardiness:  Tolerates frost
Soil:  Well-drained soil