Davallia pentaphylla
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Davallia pentaphylla

Regular price $100.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Black Caterpillar Fern
                                               
Special Notes: A semi-epiphytic fern that is great as a hanging basket houseplant. Black rhizomes will eventually cover the pot or basket. Likes filtered to bright light and water 1-2 x week
 
Family: Davalliaceae
Native to: New Guinea
Form: Semi-epiphytic fern
Light: Filtered  light
Water: Regular; keep moist
Hardiness: 55 F or above
Soil: welll-draining; top of soil should dry out between watering