Dioon tomasellii
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Dioon tomasellii

Regular price $50.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Tomaselli's Cycad

***RARE***                                               
Special Notes: This cycad is from the mountains south of Puerta Vallarta, Mexico. It has light green leaves, leaflets curve downward, covered with fuzz on lower surface, trunk to one foot.  Hardy to mid 20 F, drought tolerant, needs good drainage, summer water, regular fertilizer and partial shade (when small) to full sun.
 
Family: Zamiaceae
Native to: Jalisco, Mexico
Flowers: no (makes cones)
Light: Full sun to part shade
Water: Summer water; drought tolerant
Hardiness: to mid-20s F
Soil: Well-draining