Encephalartos lehmannii
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Encephalartos lehmannii

Regular price $30.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Karoo Cycad
                                               
Special Notes: One of the easiest cycads to grow in the Bay Area area.
 
Family: Zamiaceae
Native to: Eastern Cape Province, South Africa
Form:  Medium sized, single or multi-trunked, palm-like, leaves sky blue, leaflets with single spine on the tip.
Size: Leaves to 3 ft, trunk(s) to 3 ft
Flowers: Single large red-brown cone among the leaves, plants are separate sexes.
Light: Full sun
Water: Drought tolerant, but for maximum growth, water and fertilize regularly in summer. Winter rain is no problem.
Hardiness: Upper teens, once established.
Soil: Not particular but needs good drainage.