Epilobium canum ‘Sierra Salmon’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Epilobium canum ‘Sierra Salmon’

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: California fuchsia or Zauschneria
                                               
Special Notes: This showy, cheerful perennial has prolific tubular flowers in late summer to fall when other California natives have gone dormant.  Blooms coincide with the migration of hummingbirds that are one of its major pollinators. Drought tolerant but looks best with occasional deep water.  Prune back firmly in late winter to promote vigorous new growth. 
 
Family: Onagraceae
Native to: California
Form: Perennial, spreading shrub
Size: To 15” H x 2’ W
Blooms: Late summer into fall
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Flowers: Orange-red
Light: Prefers full sun but can handle part shade
Water: Occasional deep water during dry season to keep it looking better
Hardiness: To 10° F
Soil: Tolerates most soils