Frangula californica ‘Eve Case’
Frangula californica ‘Eve Case’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Frangula californica ‘Eve Case’

Regular price $14.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Coffeeberry
 
Special Notes: This handsome, compact evergreen shrub is useful for small gardens and can be used as a background plant or a focal point.  Larval food source for Pale Swallowtail butterfly.  Good for a bird garden. Deer resistant.
 
Family: Rhamnaceae
Native to: California
Form: Compact shrub
Size: 4’-6’ H x W
Blooms: Spring
Attracts: Birds and butterflies
Flowers: Inconspicuous, followed by showy berries (not edible)
Light: Sun to light shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established but appreciates occasional summer water
Hardiness: -5°
Soil: Can handle many soils but prefers good drainage