Justicia rizzini
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Justicia rizzini

Regular price $15.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Firecracker Flower
                                               
Special Notes: The Firecracker Flower is an unusual evergreen shrub from Brazil with a profusion of red and yellow tubular flowers that bloom when your garden most needs color: in the dead of winter.  Compact and neat in appearance even when out of bloom.
 
Family: Acanthaceae
Native to: Brazil
Form: Evergreen shrub
Size: 2 to 3 feet high
Blooms: November through February or March
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Flowers: Red and yellow, tubular, dense blooms
Light: Dappled shade
Water: Moderate water
Hardiness: Protect from hard frosts
Soil: Any soil