Lepechinia calycina
Lepechinia calycina
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Lepechinia calycina

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Pitcher Sage
                                               
Special Notes: This fast-growing evergreen shrub attracts birds, bees and butterflies with its fragrant white to pale pink digitalis-like flowers in spring.  Deer resistant.
 
Family: Lamiaceae
Native to: California
Form: Evergreen shrub
Size: to 5’-8’ H x 3’-6’W
Blooms: Spring
Attracts: Birds, bees and butterflies
Flowers: White to light pink
Light: Full sun to light shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established
Hardiness: To -5 F
Soil: Prefers well drained soil