Lonicera involucrata
Lonicera involucrata
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Lonicera involucrata

Regular price $14.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Twinberry Honeysuckle
                                               
Special Notes: This handsome deciduous shrub is a nectar source for birds and butterflies. Charming orange-red flowers appear March-July, followed by black berries, which may be mildly toxic to humans.  Valuable for stream bank erosion control.
 
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native to: California
Form: Upright shrub
Size: 8’H x 3’-5’W
Blooms: March-July
Attracts: Birds and butterflies
Flowers: orange-red flowers in sets of 2 (hence the name Twinberry)
Light: Sun to part shade
Water: Drought tolerant once established but grows better with some summer water
Hardiness: to 15°
Soil: Tolerates clay but prefers good drainage