Nepenthes sanguinea (Blood red form)
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Nepenthes sanguinea (Blood red form)

Regular price $40.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Tropical Pitcher Plant
                                               
Special Notes: Tropical Pitcher Plant from intermediate/high altitudes. Grow indoors in bright light or in a greenhouse. Needs regular water and good drainage. Do not allow the pot to sit in water. Nighttime temperatures can range from 55-65°F, although some species can survive near freezing. Daytime range of 70-80°F. Several soil mixes can be used including: 1 part each of small fir bark, peat, perlite OR 1 part each of sphagnum moss and perlite.

Family: Nepenthaceae
Native to: Southeast Asia
Form: Slow-vining carnivore
Light: Bright indirect light
Water: Keep moist, watering 2-3 times per week
Hardiness: Can be hardy to 35°F, but suggested low of 55°
Soil: 1 part each of small fir bark, peat, perlite OR 1 part each of sphagnum moss and perlite.