Pelargonium exstipulatum
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Pelargonium exstipulatum

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Sweet-scented Pelargonium
                                               
Special Notes: Rarely available, from South Africa, this compact shrub, with attractive greyish green leaves, is a perfect plant for a well-drained, sandy location. Tucked up against rocks, it will provide interest all year long.  Very drought tolerant, it has a long blooming period, peaking in Spring *** Deer Resistant ***
 
Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: South Africa
Form: Shrubby Perennial
Size: 18”h x 18”w
Blooms: Spring, primarily
Attracts: Pollinators, generally
Flowers: Pink/lavender
Light: Full Sun
Water: Drought tolerant once established
Hardiness: Min temp 30F
Soil: Well draining