Pelargonium fulgidum
Pelargonium fulgidum
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Pelargonium fulgidum

Regular price $30.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Scarlet Pelargonium

Special Notes: 
******   RARE!!!  ****** 
It’s hard to believe this color is real! Semicircular arrays of these intense scarlet flowers bob above fuzzy fernlike foliage through a long spring/summer period. Another winning attribute of this pelargonium is its ability to enjoy sandy soil; semi-succulent stems keep it from being troubled by short periods of drought. With fuzzy, somewhat scented leaves, we believe deer will likely ignore this one.
Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: Southern Africa
Form: Semi-Evergreen Perennial
Size: 2-3’ h x 2-3’ w
Blooms: Spring through Summer
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Flowers: Clusters of scarlet
Light: Full Sun
Water: Low water once established, though happiest with some summer water
Hardiness: to 30F
Soil: Well-draining