Pelargonium luridum
Pelargonium luridum
Pelargonium luridum
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Pelargonium luridum

Regular price $40.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Starburst Pelargonium

Special Notes: 
******   ULTRA RARE!!!  ****** 
Unusual, narrow leaves are a highlight of the Starburst Pelargonium – and you are very unlikely to see it anywhere else! It holds its flower clusters high above the leaves for a beautiful show in summer. It blooms best and grows largest with some summer water.

Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: Southern Africa
Form: Tuberous Perennial
Size: 3-5’ h x 3-5’ w
Blooms: Summer
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Flowers: Blush Pink to Ivory
Light: Full sun
Water: Low water once established, though happiest with some summer water
Hardiness: to 30F
Soil: Well draining