Pelargonium triste
Pelargonium triste
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Pelargonium triste

Regular price $35.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Night Scented Pelargonium

Special Notes: 
******   ULTRA RARE!!!  ****** 
We love everything about this hard-to-find gem. The soft, fernlike foliage beckons a touch; delicate pale yellow and mauve flower clusters are held well above the gray-green mass. The plant stores water in a subterranean tuber, so no water is needed during its summer dormant period. Everyone who sees them wants one!  Best grown in containers - be sure to give it sandy soil with good drainage to keep it happy.
Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: Southern Africa
Form: Tuberous Perennial
Size: 1’ h x 1.5’ w
Blooms: Late Winter
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Flowers: Pale yellow with mauve markings in clusters
Light: Part Shade to Full Sun
Water: Low water once established; keep near dry in summer
Hardiness: to 30F
Soil: Well-draining