Pelargonium quercifolium
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Pelargonium quercifolium

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Oak Leaf Geranium
                                               
Special Notes: Deer resistant and low water needs.  This oak leaf pelargonium (often called a geranium) with clusters of pink flowers is a breeze to grow in your own garden. Its size is easy to control with pruning; deadhead spent flowers for longer bloom. Deeply incised leaves are aromatic and indicate that this oak leaf geranium may be a natural cross with a lacy leafed variety.
 
Family: Geraniaceae
Native to: South Africa
Form: Evergreen shrubby perennial
Size: 3-5’h x 3’w
Blooms: Spring into summer
Attracts:
Flowers: Pink spotted with purple
Light: Full sun to part shade
Water: Low water once established
Hardiness: 30˚F
Soil: Good drainage