Philodendron erubescens ‘Red Emerald’
Philodendron erubescens ‘Red Emerald’
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Philodendron erubescens ‘Red Emerald’

Regular price $25.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Blushing Philodendron
                                               
Special Notes: A very decorative plant from South America with trailing, shiny dark green leaves and deep red stems.  It can easily grow 12 feet tall, but takes pruning well. Although a rainforest plant, it does very well in the living room or an office space. A trellis or moss pole will keep the long vines contained.
 
Family: ARACEAE
Native to: Central and South America
Form: heart shaped leaves
Size: 1.5 to 12 ft
Blooms: n/a
Attracts: n/a
Flowers: n/a
Light: shade or indirect light
Water: medium moist
Hardiness: min. 65°-85°F
Soil: regular soil mixed with some perlite and small bark