Physocarpus capitatus
Physocarpus capitatus
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Physocarpus capitatus

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Ninebark
                                           
Special Notes: Dense white heads of tiny white flowers decorate this leafy shrub in spring, followed by inflated seed pods, occasionally tinged red.
 
Family: Rosaceae
Native to: California coast ranges, on shady banks and along creeks
Form: Deciduous upright shrub; handsome peeling bark
Size: Fast growing to 6’-8’ H x W; prune out old wood regularly
Attracts: Birds and butterflies
Flowers: Tiny white flowers in Spring
Light: Filtered shade
Water: Best with regular water; can tolerate some drought
Hardiness: -20°
Soil: Prefers well drained soil