Ribes sanguineum
Ribes sanguineum
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ribes sanguineum

Regular price $14.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Red Flowering Currant
 
Special Notes: This is a beautiful ornamental deciduous shrub, with gorgeous red to pink flowers in spring before the leaves unfurl.  A magnet for butterflies and hummingbirds.  Deer do not like its aromatic foliage. Fruit is edible but not tasty.

Learn more about Ribes sanguineum from this interesting article from the San Francisco Chronicle: https://www.sfchronicle.com/homeandgarden/article/Spicy-currant-a-late-winter-treat-3251096.php
 
Family: Grossulariaceae
Native to:California
Form: Upright shrub
Size: Grows to 8’-10’ quickly
Blooms: late Winter to early Spring
Attracts:birds and butterflies
Flowers: red to pink
Light: Sun on coast; light shade inland
Water: Drought tolerant once established. Occasional deep water in summer helps to retain leaves
Hardiness: to 5°
Soil: Tolerates most soils, even clay