Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'
Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Ribes sanguineum var. glutinosum 'Claremont'

Regular price $14.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Flowering pink current

Special Notes:  Vigorous and showy upright shrub with stunning pink flower clusters in late winter to spring. Nectar source for bees and birds. Hummingbirds love the
flowers; songbirds are attracted to the summer fruit.

Learn more about Ribes sanguineum from this interesting article from the San Francisco Chronicle: https://www.sfchronicle.com/homeandgarden/article/Spicy-currant-a-late-winter-treat-3251096.php

Family: Grossulariaceae
Native to: California
Form: deciduous upright shrub
Size: to 6’W – 6’8’ H
Blooms: late winter to spring
Attracts: bees and birds
Flowers: pink
Light: prefers light shade
Water: drought tolerant but grows faster with summer water
Hardiness: to 35°
Soil: tolerates most soils, even clay