Rogiera strigosa
Rogiera strigosa
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Rogiera strigosa

Regular price $15.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Panama Rose

Special Notes: Panama Rose (not actually a rose) is an evergreen shrub from Central America and tropical Mexico.  It has long, arching green branches that gives a fountain-like appearance.  Brightly colored red flowers appear primarily in summer, but can occur throughout the year.

Family: Rubiaceae
Native to: Guatemala and Mexico
Form: Evergreen shrub
Size: 3 to 4 feet high and wide
Blooms: Summer, but sometimes year round
Attracts: Bees
Flowers: Red with yellow centers
Light: Sun to partial shade
Water: Moderate
Hardiness: Protect from hard frosts
Soil: Any