Serissa japonica ‘Variegata’
Serissa japonica 'Variegata'
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Serissa japonica ‘Variegata’

Regular price $9.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Tree of a Thousand Stars,  Snow Rose

Special Notes: Serissa plants are in the same family as coffee and gardenia plants.  It is a compact grower and a profuse bloomer.   Excellent plant for an indoor Bonsai tree. 

Family: RUBIACEAE
Native to: Southeast Asia
Form: Broadleaf evergreen, tiny leaves
Size: When mature 1 ½ ft tall x 1 ½ ft spread
Blooms: Most of the year 
Attracts: n/a
Flowers:  White 
Light: Dappled light
Hardiness: 65 - 75 ° F
Soil: Rich well drained soil, keep medium moist