Urceolina amazonica
Urceolina amazonica
Urceolina amazonica
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Urceolina amazonica

Regular price $25.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Common name: Amazon Lily

Special Notes: This plant grows easily in a very shady spot or in filtered light. Flowers are daffodil-shaped, lily-white and fragrant.  Keep the plant medium moist and fertilize regularly during warmer months.
 
Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE
Native to: Peru
Form: long narrow dark leaves
Size: 30” – 50”
Blooms:  off and on during the year
Attracts: n/a
Flowers:  white and fragrant
Light: shade or filtered light
Water: medium moist
Hardiness:  min.  65° F-80°F
Soil: regular soil mixed with some perlite