Veronica sp.
UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley

Veronica sp.

Regular price $12.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Common name: Speedwell
                                               
Special Notes: Deer resistant and low water needs.  A bright, friendly Mediterranean groundcover from Turkey, this Veronica is sure to please. Its light green leaves with tinges of red and somewhat loose habit are delightful in the garden. Flowers are a happy bonus in spring! Veronica is an easy-care plant that will be right at home in your Bay Area garden.
 
Family: Plantaginaceae
Native to: Turkey
Form: Evergreen groundcover
Size: 6”h x 2’w
Blooms: Spring
Attracts:
Flowers: White with pink tinge
Light: Full sun
Water: Low water once established
Hardiness: 0˚F
Soil: Good drainage